OSIRIS MSE Mapper Unit

The Multi-Service Ethernet (MSE) family of Ethernet service mappers incorporates the latest generation of standards based Ethernet over SONET (EoS) technology, including Generic Framing Protocol (GFP) and Virtual Concatenation (VCAT). It enables cost-effective, dynamic, flexible and efficient bandwidth provisioning of Ethernet services across today’s multi-vendor SONET networking environment.

The Multi-Service Ethernet Mapper family consists of the following offerings:

  • Electrical 10/100 Mb/s MSE Card without L2 Switch (MSE4) – Point to Point application
  • Optical 100FX MSE Card without L2 Switch (MSE4FX) – Point to Point application
  • Electrical 10/100 MSE Card with L2 Switch (MSE4S) – Point to Multi-Point application

The MSE4 mapper offers four 10/100 Mbps Ethernet ports with an electrical RJ-45 connector that dynamically map Ethernet (10/100 Mbps) signals onto virtual concatenation groups of VT1.5 (Low-Order).

The MSE4FX mapper offers four 100 Mbps Ethernet ports with an optical SFP duplex LC (100 Mbps only) interface that dynamically map Ethernet signals onto virtual concatenation groups of VT1.5 (Low-Order). The optical interface can be selected according to specific optical reach requirements (i.e., multi mode or single mode).

The MSE4S includes an integrated L2 switch and offers four 10/100 Mbps Ethernet ports with an electrical RJ-45 connector that dynamically map Ethernet (10/100 Mbps) signals onto virtual concatenation groups of VT1.5 (Low-Order).

Benefits:

  • Enables Efficient Transport of Ethernet over SONET (EoS) – Point-to-point, Point-to-multi-point
  • Supports rapid and flexible bandwidth provisioning and traffic protection
  • Ensures Ethernet service connectivity is robustly managed
  • Wide variety of electrical, optical and data interfaces
  • Fully interoperable with AEX-200 data modules (10/100 Mb/s Ethernet & Gigabit) for Ethernet connection provisioning

Features:

  • Standards based GFP/VCAT enabling effective multi-vendor interoperability
  • Integrated L2 switching functionality
  • Flexible bandwidth, virtual concatenation with groups of VT1.5
  • Support for extended frame lengths such as Cisco ISL
  • TL1 and OSIRIS-VUETM/AE-VUETM support with end to end provisioning
  • Software configurable application support (Point to Point, Point to Multi-Point)